Eby v. State
[…] We affirm.

I

Most of the relevant facts are not in dispute. Effective July 1, 2009, the Legislature imposed a ten percent tax on gambling winnings (Gambling Winnings Tax). Laws 2009, 144:249 (codified at RSA 77:38 – :50 (Supp.2009) (repealed 2011)). The legislation defined "gambling winnings" as "winnings from lotteries and games of chance including, but not limited to bingo, slot machines, keno, poker tournaments, and any other gambling winnings subject to federal income tax withholding." RSA 77:38, III (Supp.2010) (repealed 2011). The tax applied to gambling winnings of New Hampshire residents "from anywhere derived," and those of nonresidents "derived from New Hampshire entities." RSA 77:39, I (Supp.2010) (repealed 2011).