Echo Global Logistics, Inc. v. State
[…] Id. RCW 82.16.020(1)(f) lists businesses subject to the PUT, including "[m]otor transportation, railroad, railroad car, and tugboat businesses." "Motor transportation business" is defined in RCW 82.16.010(6) as:

[T]he business (except urban transportation business) of operating any motor propelled vehicle by which persons or property of others are conveyed for hire, and includes, but is not limited to, the operation of any motor propelled vehicle as an auto transportation company (except urban transportation business), common carrier, or contract carrier as defined by RCW 81.68.010 and 81.80.010.

RCW 81.80.010 in turn defines the terms "common carrier" and "contract carrier." A common carrier is "any person who undertakes to transport property for the general public by motor vehicle for compensation," and a contract carrier "includes all motor vehicle operators not included under the terms ‘common carrier’ and ‘private carrier,’ " in addition to "any person who under special and individual contracts or agreements transports property by motor vehicle for compensation." RCW 81.80.010(1), (2). "[B]rokers and forwarders" are explicitly included as "common carriers" and "contract carriers." RCW 81.80.010(3).