Echo Global Logistics, Inc. v. State
[…] A public service business is defined as "any business subject to control by the state, or having the powers of eminent domain and the duties incident thereto, or any business hereafter declared by the legislature to be of a public service nature." RCW 82.16.010(7)(a). "It includes, among others, without limiting the scope hereof: Airplane transportation, boom, dock, ferry, pipe line, toll bridge, toll logging road, water transportation and wharf businesses." Id.

A. Subject to State Control

¶ 11 Echo largely relies on article XII, section 13 of the Washington Constitution to argue it is subject to control by the state. This section governs the regulation of common carriers, holding "[a]ll railroad, canal and other transportation companies are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control." WASH. CONST. art. XII, § 13. The Board found freight brokers "are not subject to any meaningful control by the State, which is defined ... as the control over rates charged for services rendered."