Eclipse Serv. v. SolarCode LLC
[…] Id. (citing Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 15 (1996)).

However, in this diversity case, Wisconsin law governs privilege, as well as the underlying note. Fed.R.Evid. 501; ECF No. 1-2 at 11. Unlike federal law, Wisconsin law recognizes a physician-patient privilege, but the privilege does not apply where the underlying condition is “an element of [a] claim or defense.” Ranft v. Lyson, 471 N.W.2d 254, 258 (Wis. Ct. App. 1991) (quoting Wis.Stat. § 905.04(4)(c) (“There is no privilege . . . as to communications relevant to . . . the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense)) (emphasis added). The same rule applies to Wisconsin's psychotherapist-patient privilege. Wis.Stat. § 905.04(2).

Here, neither party argues privilege, focusing their arguments instead only on relevancy. Nonetheless, in this instance, the analysis collapses.