Eddie's Truck Ctr. v. Daimler Vans LLC
[…] 1. Statutes and Rules of Construction

In South Dakota, “every contract contains an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing that prohibits either contracting party from preventing or injuring the other party's right to receive the agreed benefits of the contract.” Schipporeit v. Khan, 775 N.W.2d 503, 505 (S.D. 2009) (citations omitted). “Good faith” is defined in SDCL chapter 32-6B as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable, nondiscriminatory commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” SDCL § 32-6B-1(16). A “franchise” is defined as “a written or oral agreement or contract between a franchisor and franchisee that fixes the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to the agreement or contract.” SDCL § 32-6B-1(13).

Any person who wants to sell new vehicles in South Dakota must apply for a license from the state; a prerequisite to the issuance of such a license is a franchise agreement between the dealer and the manufacturer of the vehicles to be offered for sale.