Eddy v. Anderson
[…] The more specific provisions of the ORLTA explain which remedies are available to a tenant when enforcing a landlord's obligations. As relevant to this case, ORS 90.360 provides a tenant with "two separate and independent remedies" to address a landlord's failure to comply with either the rental agreement or the statutory obligation to maintain the premises in a habitable condition under ORS 90.320. See L & M Investment Co. , 286 Or. at 406-08, 594 P.2d 1238 (so stating under former ORS 91.800 (1979), renumbered as ORS 90.360 (1989) ); ORS 90.360(3) ("The remedy provided in [ ORS 90.360(2) ] is in addition to any right of the tenant arising under [ ORS 90.360(1)(a) ].").

First, ORS 90.360(1)(a) allows a tenant to terminate a lease after giving the landlord written "fix or I leave" notice and an opportunity to cure the defect. See L & M Investment Co. , 286 Or. at 405, 594 P.2d 1238 (so stating under former ORS 91.800(1) (1979) ). Second, ORS 90.360(2) allows a tenant to "recover damages and obtain injunctive relief" for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or habitability requirements. However, if the "landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance," and the "tenant knew or reasonably should have known of the condition and failed to give actual notice to the landlord in a reasonable time prior" to the damage, the tenant is not "entitled to recover damages" for the landlord's noncompliance with the habitability requirements. ORS 90.360(2).