Eddy v. Anderson
[…] Provisions for a tenant's remedies "are found both in the general and in the more specific sections" of the ORLTA. Brewer v. Erwin , 287 Or. 435, 439, 600 P.2d 398 (1979), overruled on other grounds by McGanty v. Staudenraus , 321 Or. 532, 901 P.2d 841 (1995). The general provisions set forth the actions by which a tenant can seek to remedy a landlord's violation of the ORLTA; they also impose obligations on a tenant who brings such an action. For example, ORS 90.125(2) explains that any "right or obligation" under the ORLTA is enforceable by an "action," which ORS 90.100(2)2 defines to include "recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession."

The more specific provisions of the ORLTA explain which remedies are available to a tenant when enforcing a landlord's obligations.