Eddy v. Anderson
[…] ORS 90.360(2).

Thus, whereas paragraph (1)(a) of ORS 90.360 allows a tenant to terminate the rental agreement but expressly requires written notice as a prerequisite for that remedy, subsection (2) addresses different remedies and is framed in terms of whether a landlord knew or reasonably should have known of the problem leading to the dispute.

The ORLTA also provides two remedies, depending on the circumstances, for a landlord's failure to supply "essential services."3 First, under ORS 90.365(1), if a landlord "intentionally or negligently fails to supply any essential service," then the tenant may give "written notice to the landlord specifying the breach and that the tenant may seek substitute services, diminution in rent damages or substitute housing." See L & M Investment Co. , 286 Or. at 405, 594 P.2d 1238 (that statute allows a tenant to either sue for damages based on a diminution in the fair rental value or take advantage of various "self-help" remedies, such as securing alternative housing or services, or repairing the problem and deducting the cost from the rent). Second, under ORS 90.365(2), if a landlord fails to supply an essential service, "the lack of which poses an imminent and serious threat to the tenant's health, safety or property," then the tenant may give the landlord a written "fix or I leave" notice, stating that the rental agreement will terminate in 48 hours unless the breach is remedied within that period.