Eddy v. Anderson
[…] Second, under ORS 90.365(2), if a landlord fails to supply an essential service, "the lack of which poses an imminent and serious threat to the tenant's health, safety or property," then the tenant may give the landlord a written "fix or I leave" notice, stating that the rental agreement will terminate in 48 hours unless the breach is remedied within that period.

More specific provisions of the ORLTA also set forth additional requirements for a tenant who is asserting a counterclaim in a landlord's action for possession or rent. See ORS 90.370. As relevant to this case, ORS 90.370(1)(a) requires a tenant to "prove that[,] prior to the filing of the landlord's action[,] the landlord reasonably had or should have had knowledge or had received actual notice of the facts that constitute the tenant's counterclaim." See ORS 90.370(2) (making the requirements of paragraph (1)(a) applicable when a tenant asserts a counterclaim in a landlord's action for rent).