Martinez v. Cain
[…] Petitioner was found guilty on both counts, and the trial court entered separate convictions for the first-degree robbery count and the attempted aggravated felony murder count.

Petitioner’s trial counsel did not object or argue that the trial court should have merged the convictions under ORS 161.067, which governs merger. That statute sets out when a trial court may enter separate convictions sentences if a defendant has violated multiple statutory provisions as part of the same conduct or criminal episode. Specifically, the relevant subsection of that statute, ORS 161.067(1), provides:

"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."

As noted, petitioner’s trial counsel failed to argue that the requirements of the statute had not been satisfied and, therefore, that the first-degree robbery count should have been merged into the attempted aggravated murder count.