Martinez v. Cain
[…] B. Post-Conviction Proceedings

Petitioner then sought post-conviction relief, alleging that his trial counsel had been inadequate in (among other things) failing to object to the trial court’s failure to merge the guilty verdict on the first-degree robbery count into the guilty verdict on the attempted aggravated felony murder count. The superintendent moved for summary judgment. He argued that petitioner had not been prejudiced by his counsel’s failure to object because the two counts would not merge as a matter of law. In doing so, he presented two slightly different arguments under ORS 161.067(1).

As noted, ORS 161.067(1) requires the trial court to enter separate convictions if "each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not." The superintendent asserted that aggravated felony murder and first-degree robbery each had elements that the other did not.