Edgar v. Shave
[…] Compare West v. Cobb County DFACS, 243 Ga. 425, 254 S.E.2d 373 (1979) (habeas corpus was not an available remedy to obtain custody in the superior court while a deprivation order of the juvenile court was in effect); Brooks v. Leyva, 147 Ga.App. 616, n. 1, 249 S.E.2d 628 (1978) ("adoption proceedings ... not relevant here").

2. Relying on OCGA § 19-8-5(a), appellant contends it was necessary to obtain her written surrender of rights because, as temporary legal custodian under the juvenile court deprivation order, she was in effect their guardian when the petition was filed.

OCGA § 19-8-5(a) provides: "[A] child who has any living parent or guardian may be adopted by a third party who is neither the stepparent nor relative of that child ... only if each such living parent and each such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his rights to the child to that third person for the purpose of enabling that person to adopt the child." "Guardian," as defined by OCGA § 19-8-1(5), "means a legal guardian of the person of the child."

Appella...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • IN RE JWH, No. A00A1190
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 4 Agosto 2000
    ...move out of the county.