Edge v. State
[…] The entry wound made by the shotgun blast was located behind the decedent's left earlobe. The exit wound involved the entire jaw area of the right side of the face. Pellet wounds were found in the upper medial portion of decedent's right arm. Geneva testified that the deceased was so close to her that the shotgun blast caused blood to get on her coat.

The appellant argues that he was justified in shooting Murphy in defense of his wife whose life was being threatened. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-15 (1972).

He also contends that at most he would only be guilty of manslaughter. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-31 (1972) states:

Every person who shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be guilty of manslaughter. (Emphasis added).

I.