Edgeworth v. Family Chiropractic & Health
[…] (Hunter, p. 308.) As introduced in the House of Representatives, the AMLA contained no definition of "substantial evidence," and when a definition of that term was added by amendment in the Senate, the definition used in the "general" substantial-evidence bill, Act No. 87-184, was passed over in favor of a definition developed by the Supreme Court of Washington. (Hunter, p. 283.) "Substantial evidence" was defined in Act No. 87-184, codified as § 12-21-12(d), as "evidence of such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions as to the existence of the facts sought to be proved." In Hojem v. Kelly, 93 Wash.2d 143, 145, 606 P.2d 275, 276 (1980), the Washington Supreme Court, repeating a definition used by it in cases stretching back to Thomson v.