Edmonson v. Com., 86-SC-369-MR
[…] Immediately after the sentencing hearing, the trial judge handed copies of the final judgment to counsel for the parties. The judgment was on a pre-printed form and the blanks had been filled in with a typewriter. In addition and despite his objection, appellant was also ordered to pay court costs of $65.00.

KRS 532.050 requires a trial judge to give due consideration to the pre-sentence investigation report and give the defendant "a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time" to controvert the contents thereof. KRS 532.110(1) requires a determination that "... such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence...." RCr 11.02 requires the court to "consider the possibility of probation or conditional discharge and [the court] shall afford the defendant and his counsel an opportunity to make a statement or statements in the defendant's behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment."