Edoo-Rajotte v. Kendall
[…] Subsequently, however, at a further conference conducted by the court of October 29, 2019, after the defendant had again failed to appear for deposition and defense counsel advised that his firm had been unable to contact the defendant to inform her of her scheduled deposition and was continuing its efforts to locate her, plaintiff was granted such permission. Plaintiff thereafter made the instant motion.

CPLR § 3126 authorizes the Court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." "The nature and degree of a penalty imposed pursuant to CPLR 3126 for failure to comply with discovery is within the trial court's discretion" (Briano v LKT Transp., 23 A.D.3d 421 [2d Dept 2005]).