Educational Services Instititue, Inc. v. Gallia-Vinton Educational Services Center, 2004 Ohio 0874 (Ohio App. 2/19/2004)
[…] Board of Edn. (1977), 56 Ohio App.2d 10, 11, 381 N.E.2d 207. Accordingly, their authority is limited to those powers either expressly granted by or clearly implied from the statute. Hall; Brownfield. Thus, we must examine the appropriate statutes and determine whether the Board's contracts with the Institute are valid or void. Clearly, if the Board's actions exceeded its statutory authority, then its contracts with the Institute are void. See Brownfield, 56 Ohio App.2d at 11, citing 48 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 778, Schools, Section 80 (holding that any board actions that exceed the clear provisions of the law are void.)

{¶9} R.C. 3319.01 requires the governing board of an educational service center to "appoint a person possessed of the qualifications provided in this section to act as superintendent * * *." The person appointed to the office of superintendent must hold a superintendent's license issued under R.C. 3319.22, which directs the state board of education to adopt rules establishing the standards and requirements for obtaining educator licenses. See R.C. 3319.01; R.C. 3319.22(A).