Edwards County v. Jennings
[…] We will therefore only examine the question presented as to whether the court of civil appeals erred in holding that the trial court correctly held that plaintiff's petition stated no cause of action against the sureties.

Under the authority of City of Brenham v. Water Co., 67 Tex. 561, 4 S. W. 143, and Const. art. 1, § 26, which provides that "perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government and shall never be allowed," we are of the opinion that the agreement of the county to grant to Jennings "an exclusive right of way to lay piping for supplying the town of Rocksprings, Edwards county, Texas, with water," tends to create a monopoly, is violative of the constitution, illegal, and void.