Edwards v. Edwards, 49161-5
[…] The order reduces the percentage Robert is required to pay as each child reaches majority.

On appeal, Robert Edwards challenged the authority of the trial judge to fashion a support order based on a percentage of his income. 1

We hold that percentage awards are valid so long as the judge properly considers the statutory criteria. In addition, the trial judge must set a maximum dollar amount, relating to the children's need, above which the support award cannot rise.

To answer the certified question, we turn first to the statutes governing child support orders.

RCW 26.09.100 contains the statutory authority for child support awards. That statute states:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, maintenance, or child support, after considering all relevant factors but without regard to marital misconduct, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support.

In interpreting the "all relevant factors" language of this statute, this court has indicated that trial judges may consider