Edwards v. Northwestern Bank
[…] Although the issues discussed under this first proposition presented on appeal are not clearly alleged in the complaint, it appears that the parties addressed it both on the motion for summary judgment and on this appeal without objection. We will therefore assume for purposes of this appeal that the complaint has been amended by consent to allege the issues discussed hereunder.

North Carolina General Statutes, Section 32-9 provides:

"If a check is drawn upon the account of his principal in a bank by a fiduciary who is empowered to draw checks upon his principal's account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, Unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check." (Emphasis added.)