Edwards v. South Carolina Department of Probation, 071118 SCCA, 2018-UP-313
[…] No. 2018-UP-313

Court of Appeals of South Carolina

July 11, 2018

THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.

Submitted June 1, 2018

Appeal From The Administrative Law Court Ralph King Anderson, III, Administrative Law Judge

Marquis Edwards, pro se.

Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, of Columbia, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM:

Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2017) (providing that "[t]he court of appeals . . . may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision" (a) violates constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; (c) is made upon unlawful procedure; (d) is affected by other error of law; (e) is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) is