Edwards v. State
[…] It must, however, be independent of the accomplice testimony and must directly connect the defendant with the crime, or lead to the inference that he is guilty. Slight evidence from an extraneous source identifying the accused as a participant in the criminal act is sufficient corroboration of the accomplice to support a verdict.

McKibbins v. State, 293 Ga. 843, 846(1), 750 S.E.2d 314 (2013)

(citations and punctuation omitted). See also former OCGA § 24–4–8 (in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient” and must be supported by the testimony of another witness or by “corroborating circumstances”).2 Moreover, although the timing and details of the crime are not alone sufficient to satisfy the requirement of additional evidence, they may “serve as corroborating circumstances if they are directly