Edwards v. State, 56832
[…] Decision Date31 January 1980
Docket NumberNo. 56832,56832
PartiesKenneth EDWARDS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida Supreme Court

Elton H. Schwarz, Public Defender, and Bruce M. Wilkinson, Asst. Public Defender, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, Stuart, and Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Paul M. Herman, Asst. Public Defender, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and Marc E. Kirk, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

By this appeal, Kenneth Edwards seeks review of a trial court order finding sections 812.019 and 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (1977), to be constitutional. We affirm the order of the trial court.

Section 812.022(2) states:

Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Edwards asserts that the inference created by this provision violates his rights to due process and against self-incrimination.