Egan v. Stoler, S-01-461.
[…] Reply brief for appellant at 1. We take this statement by Egan at face value and conclude that Egan has abandoned all of his claims save "whether a statute of limitations applies to the claim of conflicts of interest and, if so, whether the statute of limitations ran disabling [Egan] from bringing a professional negligence cause of action against Stoler."

The statute of limitations for professional negligence in § 25-222 provides in relevant part:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Kellogg v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • January 7, 2005