Eggl v. Letvin Equipment Co.
[…] Schroeder v. Buchholz, 2001 ND 36, ¶ 7, 622 N.W.2d 202. "A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, although there is some evidence to support it, on the entire evidence we are left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made." Schmitz v. Schmitz, 2001 ND 19, ¶ 7, 622 N.W.2d 176. Conclusions of law are fully reviewable. Pfeifle v. Tanabe, 2000 ND 219, ¶ 7, 620 N.W.2d 167.
[¶ 7] Letvin contends the finding it breached an implied warranty of merchantability is clearly erroneous.
[¶ 8] Section 41-02-31, N.D.C.C. (U.C.C. § 2-314) provides, in part:
1. Unless excluded or modified (section 41-02-33), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
c. Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used....
A trial court's determinations on questions of breach of warranty are treated as findings of fact subject to the clearly erroneous standard of N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a). Korol v. Aronson, 360 N.W.2d 684, 685 (N.D. 1985).