Eggleton v. Plasser & Theurer Export
[…] The machine pinched his body between a conveyor and another moving part, thus causing serious injuries.

Eggleton filed suit against Plasser in Virginia state court on September 1, 2000, thus satisfying Virginia's two-year statute of limitations for personal-injury claims. Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). He did not pursue the action, and the state court granted his motion for a voluntary nonsuit on January 23, 2004. In Virginia, a plaintiff may take one voluntary nonsuit as a matter of right. Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-380(B). The plaintiff may then re-file the same action provided he does so within six months or within the original statute of limitations for the claim, whichever period is longer. See Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) ("If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit . . ., the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months . . . or within the original period of limitation . . . whichever period is longer."); Sheets v. Castle, 263 Va. 407, 559 S.E.2d 616, 620 (2002) ("A nonsuit does not involve a decision on the merits, rather, it simply puts an end to the present action, but is no bar to a subsequent action for the same cause.") (quotation and alterations omitted).