Egleston v. Chesapeake Energy Corp.
[…] But as a matter of law, [Egleston] cannot use the inspection rights afforded by Section 1065 to gather discovery that bears directly on a dismissed case[.]

¶ 11 The Oklahoma Supreme Court has stated:

Our statutes clearly recognize that a “shareholder of record” may seek certain corporate records. 18 O.S.1991 § 1065(A).... If access is denied after the statutory procedure for access has been followed a shareholder of record may apply to the District Court for an order to compel inspection.

Ramco Operating Co. v. Gassett, 1995 OK 8, ¶ 7, 890 P.2d 941. Title 18 O.S.2011 § 1065 provides, in part, as follows:

C. 1. If the corporation or an officer or agent thereof refuses to permit an inspection sought by a shareholder ... the shareholder may apply to the district court for an order to compel an inspection....
2. Where the shareholder seeks to inspect the corporation's books and records, other than its stock ledger or list of shareholders, the shareholder shall first establish that:
a. the shareholder is a shareholder,
b. the shareholder has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of the documents, and
c. the inspection the shareholder seeks is for a proper purpose.7

¶ 12 There is no dispute that Chesapeake has refused to permit access to certain records sought by Egleston.