Ehca Cartersville, LLC v. Turner
[…] 1. Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. IV of the Georgia Constitution provides that "[s]uits against... joint-tortfeasors ... residing in different counties may be tried in either county." Relying on this provision, the plaintiffs in both of the present cases filed their medical malpractice actions in a county of residence of a joint tortfeasor. The counties where the plaintiffs filed the actions, however, were not the counties where the torts occurred. In each case, a defendant who resided in the county where the tort occurred moved to have the case transferred to that county pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31(c). That Code section provides that, in a medical malpractice action, "a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county of that defendant's residence if the tortious act upon which the medical malpractice claim is based occurred in the county of that defendant's residence." The plaintiffs, on the other hand, contended that, under § 9-10-31(c), if a nonresident defendant may require that a case be tried in the county of his residence, venue is limited to that county, and the case may no longer be tried in the county of residence of any joint tortfeasor, thus