Eichman v. J & J Bldg. Co., Inc.
[…] This claim is without merit.

"[A] judgment of strict foreclosure extinguishes all rights of the foreclosing mortgagee on the underlying note, except those enforceable through the use of the deficiency judgment procedure delineated in General Statutes § 49-14." First Bank v. Simpson, 199 Conn. 368, 370, 507 A.2d 997 (1986); General Statutes § 49-1. 8 Section 49-14(a) provides in pertinent part that "any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." At the hearing on the motion, "the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim." General Statutes § 49-14(a). "Such a deficiency judgment, in light of § 49-1, is, therefore, the only available means of satisfying a mortgage debt when the security is inadequate to make the foreclosing plaintiff whole." First Bank v.