Eisenmenger by Eisenmenger v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] It entered a default judgment against Ethicon on the issue of liability.

The case was tried to a jury for purposes of determining the amount of damages. Following the jury's verdict that Eisenmenger's damages totaled $2,308,155, Ethicon appeals. Eisenmenger and Dr. Mungas have each raised issues on cross-appeal but, as a result of our resolution of the issues raised by Ethicon, we do not reach those issues.

ISSUE 1

Whether the District Court erred in holding that the statute of limitations for Eisenmenger's product liability claim against Ethicon was tolled by § 27-6-702, MCA.

Section 27-6-702, MCA, which is part of the Montana Medical Legal Panel Act (Act), provides:

The running of the applicable limitation period in a malpractice claim is tolled upon receipt by the director of the application for review as to all health care providers named in the application as parties to the panel proceeding and as to all other persons or entities named in the application as necessary or proper parties for any court action which might subsequently arise out of the same factual circumstances set forth in the application.

Ethicon contends § 27-6-702, MCA, tolls the statute of limitations in malpractice claims only, and not in product liability claims such as this one.

Ethicon's position reflects the reference, at the beginning of the statute, to "a malpractice claim."