Eisenmenger by Eisenmenger v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] "Health care provider" is defined under § 27-6-103(3), MCA, to mean a physician, a dentist, or a health care facility.

Because "malpractice claim" is defined as a claim against a "health care provider," the statement in § 27-6-702, MCA, that the statute of limitations is tolled as to "all health care providers named in the application" addresses most "malpractice claims" as defined in the Act. The only exception initially appears to be malpractice claims against health care providers not named in the application. However, § 27-6-702, MCA, further provides that the tolling applies also "as to all other persons or entities named ... as necessary or proper parties for any court action ... out of the same factual circumstances." We conclude that § 27-6-702, MCA, is ambiguous about the types of claims for which it tolls the statute of limitations.

If the plain words of a statute are ambiguous, the next step in judicial interpretation of the statute is to determine the intent of the legislature.