Eitzen Bulk A/S v. Bank of India
[…] As a result, those particular requests function not only as part of an information subpoena, but also as a subpoena duces tecum, i.e., a subpoena that “require[es] the production of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein,” id. § 5224(a)(2).

Under New York law, a subpoena duces tecum served on a corporation doing business or licensed to do business in New York reaches all responsive materials within the corporation's control, even if those materials are located outside New York. See id. § 5224(a–1) (establishing that service of subpoena duces tecum subjects corporation to “the full disclosure prescribed by [N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5223] whether the materials sought are in the possession, custody or control of the [corporation] within or without the state). In other words, New York law “expressly allows the securing of out-of-state materials by in-state service of a subpoena on the party in control of the materials,” Koehler v. Bank of Berm.