Koehler v. Bank of Bermuda Ltd.
[…] While prejudgment attachment is typically based on jurisdiction over property, postjudgment enforcement requires only jurisdiction over persons.

Article 52 authorizes a judgment creditor to file a motion against a judgment debtor to compel turnover of assets or, when the property sought is not in the possession of the judgment debtor himself, to commence a special proceeding against a garnishee who holds the assets. CPLR 5225, the provision applicable here, supplies judgment creditors with a device known as a "delivery order" or "turnover order." With respect to garnishees, CPLR 5225(b) allows a New York court to issue a judgment ordering a party to deliver the property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or to convert it to money for payment of the debt. "[W]here it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property ..., the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor" (CPLR 5225[b]). Disobedience of a turnover order is contempt of court and punishable as such.