El–Ali v. State
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.02(a) & 59.05(b); see also $18,800 in U.S. Currency v. State, 961 S.W.2d 257, 260 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ) (“In a forfeiture proceeding, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the property seized is contraband and, therefore, the property is subject to forfeiture.”). After the State has proved the seized property is contraband, a person claiming an ownership interest in the property may raise an innocent-owner defense to prevent forfeiture. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.02(c). A person asserting this defense bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he “did not know or should not reasonably have know of the [allegedly criminal] act or omission” that justified the seizure. Id.; see also $9,050.00 in U.S. Currency v. State, 874 S.W.2d 158, 163 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied) (noting that the claimant making the innocent owner defense has the burden to prove it).