Elden v. Superior Court
[…] If possible, the words should be interpreted to make them workable and reasonable, in accord with common sense and justice, and to avoid an absurd result. (Ibid.)

D. The Family Code Provisions

The Family Code embodies public policy designed to foster full disclosure and cooperative discovery concerning marital community and quasi-community assets and liabilities. 7 Section 2104 requires that "each party shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure, executed under penalty of perjury" (emphasis added) within 60 days of the filing of a petition for dissolution. 8 Section 2105 requires that "each party shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury" (emphasis added) when the parties enter into a property or support agreement or no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date (if the case goes to trial). 9 The statutes provide for the content of these declarations and specify that they be on forms prescribed by the Judicial