Elec. Frontier Found., Inc. v. Superior Court of San Bernardino Cnty.
[…] ( Hudis v. Crawford (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1586, 1592, 24 Cal.Rptr.3d 50.) EFF, like every other member of the public, " ‘has a legitimate interest and right of general access to court records’ " and thus has standing to sue to unseal the search warrants. ( Sander v. State Bar of California (2013) 58 Cal.4th 300, 318, 165 Cal.Rptr.3d 250, 314 P.3d 488 ; Rule 2.551(h)(2) ["A party or member of the public may move, apply, or petition ... to unseal a record."].)

2. Section 1534(a)

Section 1534(a) provides that a warrant and its related documents need not be made public for 10 days after its issuance. "Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record." ( § 1534(a).)

EFF argues that the search warrant packets had to be unsealed under section 1534(a) because the warrants had been executed long before EFF moved to unseal them.