Electronic Equipment Express, Inc. v. Donald H. Seiler & Co.
[…] On December 22, 1975, appellants filed its answer raising for the first time that respondents' cause of action was barred by the statute of limitations because EEE had its corporate powers suspended prior to the filing of the action. (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 23301.)

Appellants twice moved for summary judgment on the ground that respondents' action was barred by the statute of limitations. Both motions were denied. On April 26, 1976, EEE's corporate powers were reinstated. (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 23305a.) The special trial on the statute of limitations defense was subsequently held, and this appeal followed.

I

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 states: "Except for the purpose of amending the articles of incorporation to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer, may be suspended" upon nonpayment of taxes and assessments. A corporation which has been suspended pursuant to section 23301 is without capacity to prosecute or to defend a civil action while suspended. (Reed v.