Electronic Equipment Express, Inc. v. Donald H. Seiler & Co.
[…] I

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 states: "Except for the purpose of amending the articles of incorporation to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer, may be suspended" upon nonpayment of taxes and assessments. A corporation which has been suspended pursuant to section 23301 is without capacity to prosecute or to defend a civil action while suspended. (Reed v. Norman (1957) 48 Cal.2d 338, 309 P.2d 809.) Section 23305a of the same code provides for a certificate of revivor upon payment of the delinquent taxes by the corporation, and "Upon the issuance of such certificate by the Franchise Tax Board the taxpayer therein named shall become reinstated but such reinstatement shall be without prejudice to any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture." (Emphasis added.) A statute of limitations defense which accrues while a corporation's powers are suspended is one such defense which cannot be prejudiced by revival of the corporation. (Welco Construction, Inc. v. Modulux (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 69, 120 Cal.Rptr. 572, per Scott, J.)