Electronic Fab Technology Corp. v. Wood, 87CA0804
[…] See In re Claim of Krantz v. Kelran Constructors, Inc., 669 P.2d 1049 (Colo.App.1983).

Relying on Shaw v. Valdez, 819 F.2d 965 (10th Cir.1987), employer further contends that it was denied due process because it was not given notice of an opportunity to develop or present evidence on whether claimant's physical or mental inability to perform her job was the result of "insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills." We disagree.

Pursuant to § 8-73-108(4)(j), an individual may be awarded benefits for "being physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Lewis v. Gatson
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • June 8, 1989
    ...With regard to physical disabilities, see, e.g., Graham v. Daniels, 269 Ark. 774, 601 S.W.2d 229 (App.1980); Electronic Fab Technology Corp. v.