Ellingsworth v. Swiggum, 94-1812
[…] The trial court also found that between 1955 and 1960, the Gaglianos built a pier at the end of the easement over Lot 29 for the benefit of the non-riparian Lots 23 and 24. The Gaglianos sold Lot 29 in 1967. After a number of intervening owners, the Swiggums purchased Lot 29 in 1986. Ben Johnson eventually sold Lot 23, and after two intervening owners, the Ellingsworths purchased Lot 23 in 1990, together with the easement over Lot 29. The pier remained in place until the Swiggums removed it in 1992.

The trial court concluded that the pier removed by the Swiggums met the criteria of § 30.131, STATS., 1991-92, 1 and therefore the Ellingsworths had the right to build another pier of the same dimension as that removed. Section 30.131 provides:

A wharf or pier of the type which does not require a permit under ss. 30.12(1) and 30.13 that abuts riparian land and that is placed in a navigable water by a person other than the owner of the riparian land may not be considered to be an unlawful structure on the grounds that it is not placed and maintained by the owner if all of the following requirements are met:

(1) The owner of the riparian land or the owner's predecessor in interest entered into a written easement that was recorded before December 31, 1986, and that authorizes access to the shore to a person who is not an owner of the riparian land.

(2) The person to whom the easement was granted or that person's successor in interest is the person who places and maintains the wharf or pier.

(3) The placement and maintenance of the wharf or pier is not prohibited by and is not inconsistent with the terms of the written easement.

(4) The wharf or pier has been placed seasonally in the same location at least once every 4 years since the written easement described in sub. (1) was recorded.

(5) The wharf or pier is substantially the same size and configuration as it was on April 28, 1990, or during its last placement before April 28, 1990, whichever is later.

(6) The placement of the wharf or pier complies with the provisions of this chapter, with any rules promulgated under this chapter and with any applicable municipal regulations or ordinances.

The construction of a statute when the facts are not disputed presents an issue of law, which this court reviews de novo without deference to the trial court's determination. Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 122 Wis.2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673, 677 (1985). We consider first the language of the statute to determine whether the intent of the legislature is clear on its face. Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis.2d 737, 749, 470 N.W.2d 625, 629 (1991).

The plain language of § 30.131, STATS., states that it applies to a "pier ... that is placed in a navigable water by a person other than the owner of the riparian land." Such a pier is not unlawful if it is of the type that does not require a permit under §§ 30.12(1) and 30.13, STATS., 1991-92, and meets certain conditions specified in § 30.131. Sections 30.12(1) and 30.13, STATS., 1991-92, specify the conditions under which a riparian owner may build a pier