Elliott Crane Service, Inc. v. H.G. Hill Stores, Inc.
[…] II. Did the Trial Court err in finding that the indemnity agreement sought to be enforced in the present matter contained in the short term crane rental contract of Elliott Crane Service, Inc. was an agreement in violation of T.C.A. § 62-6-123 rendering said agreement void as a matter of law?

III. Did the result reached by the Trial Court cause an inconsistent status to exist between the defendants Chris Elliott and Elliott Crane Service, Inc. in light of application of the fellow servant rule?

T.C.A. § 62-6-123 reads as follows:

Indemnify or hold harmless agreement invalid.--A covenant promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

The quoted statute is part of Chapter 6 of Title 62 of Tennessee Code Annotated, which chapter is designated as "The Contractor's Licensing Act of 1976."

With the exception of Section 62-6-123, quoted above, every other section of Chapter 6 deals with the licensing of contractors.