Elliott v. State, 40021
[…] The denial of appellant's request was not error.

Complaint is made of the refusal of appellant's motions challenging the formation, examination, and selection of the jury on the ground that the procedure for a special venire was not followed. Such refusals were not error in view of the conclusion above that a special venire was not required.

Error is also urged on the ground that the voir dire examination of the jury panel was not conducted in accordance with the provisions of Arts. 35.13 and 35.20, V.A.C.C.P., instead of the procedure used in the examination and selection of the jury in non-capital felonies.

Art. 35.13, supra, provides:

"A juror held to be qualified shall be passed for acceptance or challenge first to the State and then to the defendant. Challenges to jurors are either peremptory or for cause."

Art. 35.20, reads in part as follows:

"In selecting the jury from the persons summoned, the names of such persons shall be called in the order in which they appear upon the list furnished the defendant. Each juror shall be tried and passed upon separately."

In Fuller v.