Ellis v. McKenzie
[…] The owner of a mineral interest who wishes to preserve it "may record, at any time, a notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest," or part thereof. § 15-1204(a)(1). Certain information identifying the mineral interest is required. § 15-1204(c).

In addressing both the petition to terminate mineral interests and the notice of intent to preserve such interests, the Act recognizes that there most likely will be difficulties in identifying the owners of a severed, dormant, mineral interest. Section 15-1201(g)(1) defines "'Unknown or missing owner'" as

"any person vested with a severed mineral interest whose present identity or location cannot be determined:

Page 9

"(i) From the records of the county where the severed mineral interest is located; or
"(ii) By diligent inquiry in the vicinity of the owner's last known place of residence."

The defined term includes heirs, successors, or assignees. § 15-1201(g)(2).