Ellis v. McKenzie
[…] Section 15-1201(g)(1) defines "'Unknown or missing owner'" as

"any person vested with a severed mineral interest whose present identity or location cannot be determined:

Page 9

"(i) From the records of the county where the severed mineral interest is located; or
"(ii) By diligent inquiry in the vicinity of the owner's last known place of residence."

The defined term includes heirs, successors, or assignees. § 15-1201(g)(2).

Thus, § 15-1203(b)(2) provides that an action to terminate "may be maintained, whether or not the owner of the severed mineral interest is an unknown...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT