Ellis v. Pope
[…] Jim Ellis, the circuit clerk of Coffee County, and Frank Gregory, the administrative director of courts, appeal from the trial court's judgment declaring Act No. 96-454 unconstitutional.
Act No. 96-454 provides the following:
Thus, Act No. 96-454 requires that a Coffee County jury be drawn from the entire county's population, rather than from the population of that division of Coffee County wherein the trial is being held, i.e., the Elba Division or the Enterprise Division.
The trial court held that Act 96-454 violated Art. I, § 6, and Art. IV, § 105, of the Alabama Constitution. Art. I, § 6, provides, in part:
"[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to ... [a trial] by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed...."
Art IV, § 105, provides: