Glass v. City of Montgomery
[…] (Emphasis added.) The general laws implicated in this case include

8

various provisions of Alabama's motor-vehicle and traffic code, Title 32 of the Alabama Code of 1975. The ARRA, a part of the motor-vehicle and traffic code, broadly governs the operation of vehicles on Alabama roadways. Section 32-5A-31, Ala. Code 1975, addresses traffic-signal enforcement and provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with law,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT