Elmore County Com'n v. Ragona
[…] Section 6-5-20 provides that an action shall not be commenced against a county until the injured party has presented a claim to the county commission, the commission has disallowed or reduced the claim, and the claimant has refused to accept a reduction proposed by the commission. Section 11-12-5 further provides that "[n]o claim against the county shall be passed upon or allowed by the county commission unless it is itemized by the claimant or some person in his behalf having personal knowledge of the facts...." Ala Code 1975, § 11-12-5. At issue here is the proper interpretation of the terms "itemized" and "personal knowledge" for purposes of the statute.