Elmore County Com'n v. Ragona
[…] Mrs. Ragona's attorney qualifies as "some person in [her] behalf having personal knowledge of the facts" as required by the statute. Perhaps no one is more familiar with the details of the facts regarding the Ragonas' claim than the attorney representing them.

The predecessor of § 11-12-5 read in pertinent part: "itemized and sworn to by the claimant, or some person in his behalf having personal knowledge of the facts," Code 1940, Tit. 12, § 115 (emphasis added). The words "and sworn to" were deleted by 1975 Ala.Acts, No. 566. This change indicates an intent by the legislature to reduce the stringency of the requirements for filing a claim against a county.