Elmore County Com'n v. Ragona
[…] With regard to the first issue, the County contends that § 11-93-2 and Elmore County Comm'n v. Ragona restrict the maximum amount that is recoverable from it to $100,000 and, therefore, that the trial court erred in its determination that post-judgment interest was recoverable by Ms. Ragona in this case. It also contends that the trial court's determination was erroneous under Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-722. Ms. Ragona argues, on the other hand, that the trial court had the authority under § 8-8-10 to award her interest on the judgment and that neither § 11-93-2, this Court's previous decision in this case, nor § 6-6-722, prohibits her from recovering that interest. We agree.
Section 8-8-10 reads as follows:
"Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum, the provisions of section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator or attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry."
(Emphasis added.)
Section 11-93-2 provides:
(Emphasis added.)
Section 8-8-10 authorizes the payment of post-judgment interest as compensation for the loss of use of money as a result of the nonpayment of a liquidated sum for which liability has already been determined.