Elswick v. Holland
[…] Moreover, none of the circumstances enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 2254 exist which would mandate that an evidentiary hearing be held. Having addressed this point, the Court now turns to the grounds raised by Elswick.

Elswick assigns as his first ground the allegedly insufficient evidence at trial to support a conviction of second degree sexual assault. He contends specifically that there was no evidence that the victim resisted the efforts of her assailant. Elswick fashions this argument from the language of the controlling statute. W.Va. Code, § 61-8B-4(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "a person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion." Section 61-8B-1 defines "forcible compulsion" as

"(a) Physical force that overcomes such earnest resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances; or