Elswick v. Holland
[…] He contends specifically that there was no evidence that the victim resisted the efforts of her assailant. Elswick fashions this argument from the language of the controlling statute. W.Va. Code, § 61-8B-4(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "a person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion." Section 61-8B-1 defines "forcible compulsion" as

"(a) Physical force that overcomes such earnest resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances; or
(b) threat or intimidation, expressed or implied, placing a person in fear of immediate death or bodily injury to himself or another person or in fear that he or another person will be kidnapped."
For the purposes of this definition, `resistence' includes physical resistance or any clear communication of the victim's lack of consent."

The Court believes that Elswick puts too much emphasis on the element of resistance.