Emarine v. Haley, 93CA0675
[…] I.

Defendant argues that plaintiff could not institute a proceeding against debtor to set aside the transfer prior to having a judgment against debtor. We disagree.

The general rule, in the absence of a qualifying statute, is that a creditor's bill may not be maintained, unless the creditor has theretofore reduced his claim to a judgment at law and the execution issued thereon has been returned nulla bona. Shuck v. Quackenbush, 75 Colo. 592, 227 P. 1041 (1924).

Here, plaintiff brought a claim to set aside the transfer of funds and assets pursuant to § 38-10-117. That section provides:

Every conveyance or assignment in writing or otherwise of any estate or interest in lands, goods, or things in action or of any rents and profits issuing thereupon, and every charge upon lands, goods, or things in action or upon the rents and profits thereof made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts, or demands ... as against the person so hindered, delayed, or defrauded shall be void.

The primary remedy in an action for fraudulent conveyance is to return the property fraudulently conveyed to its prior status of ownership, thereby bringing it within reach of the judgment creditor of the fraudulent transferor. Miller v. Kaiser, 164 Colo. 206, 433 P.2d 772 (1967).