Embree Const. Group, Inc. v. Rafcor, Inc.
[…] Id. at 301, 34 S.E.2d at 434. And restitution is not available on a claim of unjust enrichment for a subcontractor who failed to utilize the remedies of Chapter 44A when these would have given him adequate relief. Jones Cooling & Heating v. Booth, 99 N.C.App. 757, 394 S.E.2d 292 (1990), disc. rev. denied, 328 N.C. 732, 404 S.E.2d 869 (1991).

As alleged, 1 however, the circumstances of this case are not among those for which Chapter 44A supplies a remedy. Section 44A-8 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who performs or furnishes labor or ... materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or ... material furnished pursuant to such contract.

N.C.G.S. § 44A-8 (1989). The purpose of this lien statute is to protect the interest of the contractor, laborer or materialman. See, e.g., Carolina Builders Corp. v.