Emerald People's Utility Dist. v. Pacificorp
[…] There was evidence that the construction of new hydroelectric facilities in the future is unlikely.
In its memorandum opinion, the court said:
Defendant, on the other hand, to paraphrase the court, would incur substantial additional expense in the production and delivery of power, outmeasuring the benefits to plaintiff's customers by approximately a two-to-one ratio. The court concluded:
Although the arguments that plaintiff offers in support of the two assignments differ, they are substantially related, and we will discuss them together. 3
ORS 35.235(2) provides:
"The resolution or ordinance of a public condemner is presumptive evidence of the public necessity of the proposed use, that the property is necessary therefor and that the proposed use, improvement or project is planned or located in a manner which will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury."
Plaintiff contends, first, that the statute is unconstitutional as applied, because it abridges plaintiff's condemnation authority under Article XI, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution.