Emigrant Funding Corp. v. Hershey Chan Realty, Inc.
[…] Also, they failed to demonstrate that this attorney was engaged before their time to appear expired (cf. Nahar v Awan, 33 A.D.3d 680 [2nd Dept 2006]). In the end, Chan's affidavit demonstrates nothing more than "mere neglect" which is not a reasonable excuse (OneWest Bank, FSB v Singer, 153 A.D.3d 714, 716 [2d Dept 2017]).

Defendants also seek to vacate their default under CPLR §317 which provides that if the non-appearing Defendant was not personally served, it may still defend the action within one year after it learns of the default judgment upon the Court finding that it "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (see CPLR §317; Wilson v Kore Method on Gansevoort LLC, 180 A.D.3d 486 [1st Dept 2020]; Arabesque Recs. LLC v Capacity LLC, 45 A.D.3d 404 [1st Dept 2007]; Simon & Schuster v Howe, 105 A.D.2d 604, 605 [1st Dept 1984]).