Emory Clinic v. Wyatt, A91A0700
[…] The trial court certified its order for immediate review and appellants applied to this court for an interlocutory appeal. The instant appeal results from the grant of appellants' application.

1. Appellants contend that appellee was not even entitled to the initial 45-day extension provided in OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b). However, the allegations of appellee's complaint complied with the applicable provisions of OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b) and those allegations have not been shown to be untrue. Accordingly, a 45-day extension of time within which to file an expert affidavit was automatic. "In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b).

2. Although appellee moved for an extension of time within the initial 45-day period, appellants urge that appellee's motion should have been denied because she failed to secure an actual ruling from the trial court within the initial 45-day period.