Empire Distributors of North Carolina, Inc. v. Schieffelin & Co.
[…] The district court found that Empire lacked standing to bring this action under the Act and granted summary judgment in favor of Schieffelin. We affirm.

I.

A brief description of the policies and pertinent provisions of the Wine Distribution Agreements Act is necessary for a clear understanding of the facts and issue presented here.

The Act, ratified in March 1983, regulates business relations between wineries and wine wholesalers in North Carolina "govern[ing] all wine wholesalerships, including any renewals or amendments." N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 18B-1200(b)(4). The enumerated purposes and policies of the Act are to: (1) "promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between wine wholesalers and wineries, and in the continuation of wine wholesalerships on a fair basis"; (2) "protect wine wholesalers against unfair treatment by wineries"; and (3) "provide wine wholesalers with rights and remedies in addition to those existing by contract or common law." N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 18B-1200(b).