Empire Healthchoice v. McVeigh, 126 S. Ct. 2121 (2006)
[…] To assure uniform coverage and benefits under plans OPM negotiates for federal employees, see H. R. Rep. No. 95-282, p. 1 (1977), § 8902(m)(1) preempted "State laws or regulations which specify types of medical care, providers of care, extent of benefits, coverage of family members, age limits for family members, or other matters relating to health benefits or coverage," id., at 4-5 (noting that some States mandated coverage for services [141] not included in federal plans, for example, chiropractic services). In 1998, Congress amended § 8902(m)(1) by deleting the words "to the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such contractual provisions." Thus, under § 8902(m)(1) as it now reads, state law -- whether consistent or inconsistent with federal plan provisions -- is displaced on matters of "coverage or benefits."

FEHBA contains but one provision addressed to federal-court jurisdiction.