Empire Machinery Co. v. Litton Business Tel. Systems, Division of Litton Systems, Inc.
[…] Empire argues that clause number 6 can be waived by it and assented to by Litton and the conduct of Litton subsequent to the submission of the Equipment Sales Agreement shows such an assent or at least a fact issue which would preclude summary judgment. Litton counters this argument by contending that in any event, the conduct relied upon by Empire to show assent was performed by agents who had no authority to bind Litton.

As the ground floor for both Litton's and Empire's positions, both cite A.R.S. § 44-2313 (§ 2-206, Uniform Commercial Code), which provides in part:

"A. Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances:

"1. An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."

Empire points to the language contained under paragraph 1 of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Nu-Air Mfg. Co. v. Frank B. Hall & Co. of New York
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • July 24, 1987