Empire Shoe Co. v. NICO Industries, Inc.
[…] Borg-Warner Corp., 64 Misc.2d 454, 315 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1968)). We must consider, however, whether this right to assert defenses of the third-party plaintiff authorizes a third-party defendant to move for summary judgment against the original plaintiff on the basis that the plaintiff is not entitled to judgment against the defendant. Our research has yielded no Georgia case on point. Section 56 of the Civil Practice Act, OCGA § 9-11-56(b), permits "[a] party against whom a claim ... is asserted" to move "for a summary judgment in his favor as to all or any part thereof." The Georgia Supreme Court held in Taylor v.